Privacy policy

The purpose of this policy is to inform the interested parties about the various processing carried out by ASOCIACIÓN BIENESTAR Y DESARROLLO (ABD), which affect their personal data in accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 3/2018, on Personal Data Protection and guarantee of digital rights and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, as well as Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE or LSSI), for which it provides you with the following information about the processing of your data:


WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

NAME: ASOCIACIÓN BIENESTAR Y DESARROLLO (ABD)

ADDRESS: Calle Quevedo 2, ground floor. 08012-Barcelona.

TAX IDENTIFICATION NUMBER: G-59435180

PHONE: 93 289 05 30

EMAIL: [email protected]

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER: [email protected]


This privacy policy establishes the manner and provides the necessary information on the management and processing of personal data collected on this website. The user must read and accept it before continuing on the site.

We reserve the right to modify or adapt this Privacy Policy at any time. We recommend that you review it every time you access.

In the event that you provide us with personal data of third parties, you declare that you have obtained their consent and have informed these persons in advance. In this regard, it is your sole responsibility to inform of this circumstance to the third parties whose data you will communicate to us, and ASOCIACIÓN BIENESTAR Y DESARROLLO (ABD) assumes no responsibility for this breach.

The data we request at all times are adequate, relevant, and strictly necessary for the purpose for which they are collected. As a user, you certify that all the data you send or provide is true, accurate, and relevant for the purpose for which they have been requested.


WHAT TYPES AND CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

The categories of data we process are classified into:

  • Identification and contact data.
  • Billing and payment data.
  • Connection and browsing data.

Depending on the project, service, or activity in which you participate, we may process especially protected data with the appropriate guarantees.


FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will process your personal data for different purposes depending on your relationship or interaction with us. For example:

Information request: Manage your requests through the various channels of ASOCIACIÓN BIENESTAR Y DESARROLLO (ABD) (email, phone, WhatsApp, forms, etc.) and contact you regarding your request.

Projects, services, and activities:

  • Request information about ASOCIACIÓN BIENESTAR Y DESARROLLO (ABD) projects or activities through any of the channels we offer.
  • Request and manage an appointment.
  • Process and manage your participation.
  • Contact you through any means owned by ASOCIACIÓN BIENESTAR Y DESARROLLO (ABD) (phone, email, WhatsApp) regarding our projects, activities, or services.
  • Resolve through any means owned by ASOCIACIÓN BIENESTAR Y DESARROLLO (ABD) (phone, email, WhatsApp) any inquiries about our projects, activities, or services.
  • Conduct and send you quality surveys about the projects, services, or activities you have shown interest in or participated in.

Customer Service:
When you contact us and provide your data, we use them to:

  • Manage a request, as well as any queries you want to make.
  • Send you information or attend to your requests.

Candidates:
In the event that you send us your resume or contact us to become part of our team, your data will be incorporated into our data processing systems in order to evaluate your application.

  • We can contact you and send you information about the evaluation of your application by email or any other means of communication provided by you.

Volunteers:
In the event that you send us your application to be a volunteer for our projects or contact us for this purpose, your data will be incorporated into our data processing systems in order to evaluate your application.

  • We can contact you and send you information by email or any other means of communication provided by you.

Activities or events:
When you participate in an event or other activity organized by ASOCIACIÓN BIENESTAR Y DESARROLLO (ABD). In this case, we may use your data to:

  • Confirm your attendance at the event.
  • Send you a reminder of the day and time.
  • Contact you to know your opinions about the event or activity.

Social Networks:
Within our social profiles, we may process your data when you interact directly with us and send us a direct message to attend to a request. We may also monitor mentions of us through social media. We can also monitor mentions of us on social networks through public profiles.

Video Surveillance Systems:
To ensure the safety of people and our facilities, we have security cameras.

Commercial Communications:
If you authorize us, or if we already have a relationship, we will process your data to send you electronic communications about our activities, services, or projects.

You can reject the reception of this type of messages at any time by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

In relation to the sending of advertising, we expressly inform you that we do not make automated decisions with effects on you.

Donations:
We will process your data to manage and process your donation.

Analytics:
Conduct internal analysis. For exclusively internal purposes and aims. We may process your data in an aggregated manner (meaning it doesn’t identify you) or, where appropriate, in a pseudonymized form to:

  • Carry out internal analysis and create studies, reports, and statistics that allow adapting the activity and commercial information of ASOCIACIÓN BIENESTAR Y DESARROLLO (ABD).
  • Understand how users and interested parties interact with ASOCIACIÓN BIENESTAR Y DESARROLLO (ABD) to gauge the satisfaction of our customers and users, and identify areas where we can improve.



WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA? WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE HAVE FOR PROCESSING THEM?

Users of Projects, Services and Activities: We will process your data as they are necessary to carry out the relationship that binds us, when you are a user of our services, or participate in our activities or projects to establish the relationship and manage your participation, also in the case that you request prior information about them.

We process your data based on your consent, when you register as a user of our services, projects, or activities in which you participate.

We process your data based on our legitimate interest, as well as in the case of sending quality surveys about services, projects, or activities.

We may also use your data to create profiles based on the use of the website to plan activities, projects, or services.

Candidates:
If you send us your resume or contact us to join our team, the legal basis will be your own consent by participating in our selection processes.

Volunteers:
If you submit your candidacy or contact us to become one of our volunteers, the legal basis will be your own consent by participating in our selection processes.

Activities or events: We process the data you provide us with when participating based on the relationship that binds us and based on your consent when you register for these activities or events.

Social networks: The legal basis for the processing of this data is the relationship that binds us or compliance with legal obligations in the case that you are already a user of ASOCIACIÓN BIENESTAR Y DESARROLLO (ABD), and the legitimate interest of ASOCIACIÓN BIENESTAR Y DESARROLLO (ABD) for monitoring on social networks.

In this regard, we want you to know that the processing of your personal data within the environment of these social networks will be governed by the privacy policies of these networks, so the exercise of rights by ASOCIACIÓN BIENESTAR Y DESARROLLO (ABD) will be limited to those allowed by the social network in question, for this reason, we recommend that before following our profiles on social networks you review the terms of use and privacy policies of the same.

Video surveillance systems: The images captured by our systems are processed based on the legitimate interest of ASOCIACIÓN BIENESTAR Y DESARROLLO (ABD) in safeguarding the security of the facilities and people.

Commercial Communications: We process your data to send you information based on the consent you provide us and based on our legitimate interest in those cases where there is a relationship with ASOCIACIÓN BIENESTAR Y DESARROLLO (ABD) and where the information we send you is related to projects, services, or activities in which you have already participated.

Analytics: To perform internal analysis, the basis for processing your data in an aggregated or pseudonymized form is our legitimate interest in improving our products and services, as well as improving and adapting our communication channels.


TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR DATA?

Your data will not be shared with any third party outside ASOCIACIÓN BIENESTAR Y DESARROLLO (ABD) except as required by law.

In some cases, we provide your data (only when necessary) to external service providers. These providers may only process your data to provide the corresponding services, having committed themselves to comply with the regulations in force regarding data protection at the time of their engagement. Therefore, they may not use this information for their own purposes or disclose it to third parties. It is also possible that the law requires us to disclose your data to entities, authorities, or public or judicial bodies.


DO WE TRANSFER PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION?

As a general rule, we do not make international data transfers outside the EU.


HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Users of the services or projects: The personal data provided will be kept as long as the relationship that binds us is maintained, you do not request its deletion, and for the period during which legal liabilities may arise.

Candidates: The retention period for your data will be one year unless you exercise your right of cancellation before that period. After this period, we will automatically proceed with the cancellation and destruction of your curriculum vitae.

Volunteers: The personal data provided will be kept as long as the relationship that binds us is maintained, you do not request its deletion, and for the period during which legal liabilities may arise. In selection processes, the retention period for your application will be one year unless you exercise your right of cancellation before that period. After this period, we will automatically proceed with the cancellation and destruction.

Activities or events: We retain personal data for the time necessary to carry out the event and subsequently to comply with legal obligations.

Social networks: We can only consult or unsubscribe your data in a restricted way by having a specific profile. We will process them as long as you allow by following us, being friends, or clicking “like,” “follow,” or similar.

Any rectification, restriction of information, or publications should be made through the settings of your profile or user on the social network itself.

Video surveillance systems: The images from the cameras will be deleted within a maximum period of thirty (30) days unless there are valid reasons for storing them for a longer period (for example, if they are part of a police investigation).

Commercial communications: We will keep your data as long as you do not request their cancellation.

Analytics:
The data will be kept for a maximum period of five (5) years.

Donations: The data will be kept for a maximum period of ten (10) years.


EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

If you want to make a request to ASOCIACIÓN BIENESTAR Y DESARROLLO ( ABD) regarding your data and exercise your rights in this matter, contact us quickly and easily through the following email; [email protected] or at Calle Quevedo 2, bajos. 08012-Barcelona.

Right to access personal data. You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data that ASOCIACIÓN BIENESTAR Y DESARROLLO (ABD) has about you and information on how we use them.

Right to rectification. You can ask ASOCIACIÓN BIENESTAR Y DESARROLLO (ABD) to update or rectify the personal data we have about you.

Right to erasure. You can ask us to erase your data, keep in mind that such erasure may imply that we have to stop providing you some service.

Right to object and to the limitation of processing. You can object to the processing of your personal data, or request that they not be used for certain purposes.

Right to data portability. Whenever the necessary requirements are met, you can request your personal data in a commonly used electronic format and have them transmitted to another third party of your choice.

Right not to be subject to an automated decision (including profiling). You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

Right to withdraw consent. If you have given us your consent for specific data processing, you can withdraw it at any time.

Right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency. You can file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency at www.agpd.es

You can always contact our DATA PROTECTION DELEGATE at: [email protected]


DO YOU NEED A FORM TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

We have forms for exercising your rights; you should request them at: [email protected]

These forms must be electronically signed or accompanied by a photocopy of your ID.

Your request will be addressed within a maximum of one month from your request, and two months if it is very complex, in which case we will notify you that we need more time.


DO WE USE COOKIES?

Yes, you can check the cookies policy in the corresponding link from the start of our website.


WHAT SECURITY MEASURES DO WE APPLY?

We have adopted an adequate level of protection for the Personal Data we handle, and we have installed all the means and technical measures at our disposal according to the state of technology to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access, and theft of Personal Data.

We use generally accepted information security techniques in the industry, such as firewalls, access control procedures, and cryptographic mechanisms, all in order to prevent unauthorized access to data. To achieve these ends, the user/client accepts that the provider obtains data for the purposes of the corresponding authentication of access controls if necessary.

However, the user acknowledges and accepts that security measures on the Internet are not one hundred percent secure.

CONSENT AND ACCEPTANCE

By checking the mandatory acceptance boxes enabled on our website and entering data in the fields of our forms, you expressly and freely and unequivocally accept that your data is necessary to attend to your request, declaring that you have been informed of the conditions on the protection of personal data, accepting and therefore consenting to the processing of your data by ASOCIACIÓN BIENESTAR Y DESARROLLO (ABD) in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.


CAN THIS PRIVACY POLICY BE MODIFIED?

Yes, this privacy policy can be updated to adapt to the modifications that occur or the legislative changes that arise and affect the policies contained in this document. As a result, we recommend that you review it periodically.

The last update is from June 2023.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This
Infoline
1
Online Advice
Scan the code
Chem-Safe es un proyecto que ofrece información, análisis de sustancias y asesoramiento sobre sexualidades.

Chem-Safe és un projecte que ofereix informació, anàlisis de susbstàncies i assessorament sobre sexualitats.

Chem-Safe is a project that provides information, drug checking and sexuality advice.